Our History

Ystradgynlais RFC International Players

Wales Rugby Union
Joe Jones
Albert Owen
Tom Hopkins
Kevin Hopkins
Anthony Buchanan (Triple Crown 1988)
Mark Bennett
Vernon Cooper
Dan Baker

Tonga
Jonny Koloi

Cook Islands
Stan Wright

Wales B
David Lewis
Ogwyn Alexandre
Anthony Buchanan

Barbarians
Anthony Buchanan
Kevin Hopkins
Vernon Cooper

Wales 7s
Dan Baker

Wales Under 21
Christopher Thomas
Vernon Cooper
Tristan Davies
Kieran Jones
Martin Jones
Julian Hopkins
Ceri Thomas
Julian Power
Ricky Willams

Wales Under 20
Dan Baker
Owen Williams

Wales Under 19
Christopher Thomas (FIRA World Cup Runners Up 1999)
Andrew Lewis (FIRA World Cup Runners Up 1996)
Kieran Jones (FIRA World Cup Runners Up 1996)
Tristan Davies
Vernon Cooper (FIRA World Cup Runners Up 1996)
Geraint Richards
Julian Hopkins
Andrew Jones
Ioan Davies
Steve Bayliss
Ricky Williams
Kevin Hopkins

Wales Under 18 Schools/Youth
Craig Jones (Cochyn)
Vernon Cooper
Tristan Davies
Ricky Williams
Alun Richards
Dan Baker
Julian Hopkins
Nigel Price
Ogwyn Alexandre

Wales Under 16
Dan Baker
Tristan Davies
Craig Jones (Cochyn)
Ryan Jones
Darren David
Ioan Davies
Ricky Williams

Wales Under 15
Craig Jones (Jock)

Wales under 18s 'A'
Craig Jones (Cochyn)

Wales under 16s 'A'
Bowdy Davies
Sam Hughes
John Martin Fraser
Darren David

Wales under 15s 'B'
Darren Jones
David Love

Wales Boys Club
Scott Amber
Dylan Crisp
Nathan Truscott
Robert John


Wales Deaf
Gareth Wyn Thomas

Welsh Exiles
Gareth Thomas
Nathan Holsgrove

Wales Students
Tristan Davies
Richard Boladz
Trystan Mabbitt
Geraint Thomas
Chris Williams

Welsh Universities
Trystan Mabbitt
Tristan Davies

Wales Women
Alison Lewis


Ystradgynlais RFC Coaching/Managing Achievements
Wales Rugby Union Assistant Coach
Kevin Hopkin

Wales Conditioning Coach
Mark Bennett

Wales A Assistant Coach
Kevin Hopkins

Ospreys Director of Rugby
Kevin Hopkins (Anglo-Welsh Cup Winner 2008)

Ospreys Conditioning Coach
Mark Bennett

Newport Gewnt Dragons Assistant Coach
Kevin Hopkins

Llanelli Scarlets Team Manager
Anthony Buchanan (Magners League Winner 2004)

Ystradgynlais RFC Official Positions Beyond the Club
WRU Director  - Anthony Buchanan
Chairman of Welsh Schools - Keith Phillips
Chairman of West Wales Rugby Union - Glyndwr Rees
President of the Welsh Society of Referees - Vernon Brown
Anti-Doping Appeals Panel of Rugby Europe - Vernon Brown

 

Ystradgynlais RFC Regional Players

Cardiff Blues
Tristan Davies
Martin Jones

Newport Gwent Dragons
Ricky Williams

Llanelli Scarlets
Rob Walters
Vernon Cooper (Magners League Winner 2004)
Owen Williams

Ospreys
Dan Baker
Andrew Howells

Celtic Warriors
Martin Jones

Leinster
Stan Wright (Heineken Cup Winner 2009 & 2011)

Auckland Blues
Stan Wright


Ystradgynlais RFC Other Regional Honours
Ospreys A

Ricky Williams

Amateur Ospreys
Adrian Lock
Ryan Evans

Ospreys Age Grade
Dorian Thomas
Bowdy Davies
John Martin Fraser
Ryan Jones
Sam Hughes
Owen Williams
Dan Baker
Owen James
Curtis Davies
Connor 'Twin' Davies
Connor 'Ginge' Davies
Rhys Bowden

Ystradgynlais RFC Rugby League Players
Wales Rugby League

Joe Jones
Steve Bayliss
Ness Flowers

Wales Senior Amateur Rugby League
David Love

Welsh Students Rugby League
Scott Amber

Great Britain Under 18 Rugby League
Owen Williams

Wales Under 18 Rugby League
Owen Williams

Wales under 16 Rugby League
Liam Harries
Curtis Heath Davies
Connor Davies
Curtis Twin Davies
Jake Carroll

Wales Under 14 Rugby League
Ioan Kemp

Ystradgynlais RFC Other Individual Honours
Lyn Thomas (Most Promising Player of the Tournament Cwmtawe 7s 1984)
Gareth Jones (Man of the Match Welsh Cup Final for Neath v Cardiff 1984)
Cellan Hopkins (Player of the Tournament Cwmtawe 7s 1994)
Ricky Williams (Most Promising Player of the Tournament Cwmtawe 7s 2007)  
David Love (Man of the Match West Wales Plate Final 2008)
Iwan Evans (Man of the Match Welsh Youth Bowl Final 2015)
Mathew Edwards (Man of the Match Swalec Bowl Final 2015)
Mathew Edwards (Man of the Match West Wales Plate Final 2015)

First Team Honours
West Wales Cup Champions (1938)
Swansea Valley Cup (12 Occasions)
Promotian to Heineken League (1991)
Promotian from Division 3 (1993)
Cwmtawe 7s Champions (1994)
Division 2 Champions (1995)
Promotian from Division 5 South West (2008)
West Wales Plate Champions (2008)
Division 5 South West Champions (2014)  
Division 3 West Central C Champions (2015)
Swalec Bowl Champions (2015)
West Wales Plate Champions (2015)
 
All Wales Sport Awards
Twitter Account of the Year 2013
Social Media Club of the Year 2014
Welsh Rugby Club of the Year 2015

Memorable Results
Ystradgynlais 6 Pontardullais 3 (West Wales Cup Final 1938)
Ystradgynlais 6 Llanelli 6 (Welsh Cup 1978)
Ystradgynlais 9 Garndiffaith 8 (Play Off 1991)
Ystradgynlais 16 Pontypridd 15 (Centenary Game 1991)
Ystradgynlais 10 Newport 9 (Welsh Cup 1994)
Pontypool 16 Ystradgynlais 22 (Division 1 1996)
Ystradgynlais 52 Cefneithin 10 (West Wales Plate 2008)  
Ystradgynlais Youth 13 Wattstown Youth 10 (Welsh Bowl Final 2015)
Ystradgynlais 17 Cambrian Welfare 12 (Swalec Bowl Final 2015)
Ystradgynlais 18 Morriston 8 (West Wales Plate 2015)

                                                                                                           
Life Members of Ystradgynlais RFC
Mr Eric Morgan
Mr John Davies
Mr Allan Thomas
Mr Ray Jenkins
Mr Glyn Rees
Mr Alun Jenkins
Mr Gareth Lewis
Mr Keith Phillips
Mr John Owen
Mr Hywel James
Mr Tom Roberts
Mr Stewart Kerswell
Mr Huw Jones

If there is anyone I have accidentally left out please email me at ystradgynlaisrfc@aol.com
I apologise if i have.

 

|